CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. Aaron Marx
Crowell & Moring, LLP 1001 Pennsylvania Ave NW
Washington, D.C. 20004

RE: The tariff classification of motor vehicle fans from China

Dear Mr. Marx:

In your letter dated August 2, 2018, on behalf of your client Valeo North America, Inc. of Troy, Michigan, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information was provided.

The articles in question are part numbers T950616, T1016326U and T1025819Q, which are described as fans. The fans are used in motor vehicles and consist of a cylindrical fan blade, copper coil and a brushless DC motor. The function of the fan is to produce and circulate air flow through the systems they are specifically designed to be used with. Part number T950616 is assembled to the air conditioning unit of an motor vehicle and part numbers T1025819Q and T1016326U are assembled to a battery cooling system of a motor vehicle. The applicable subheading for the fans, part numbers T950616, T1016326U and T1025819Q, will be 8414.59.6540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for Air or vacuum pumps, air or other gas compressors and fans…Fans; Other: Other, Other; Suitable for use with motor vehicles. The general rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division